The Emerging Writers’ Festival work, learn and play largely on the land of the Kulin nation, and pay our respects to their Elders, past and present.

EWF celebrates the history and creativity of the world’s oldest living culture.

Enter site
  • Reset

Tuesday 10 May
6.30pm-7.30pm AEST

Program Launch: Good at Being Bad

EWF is unveiling the 2022 hybrid festival program to help prepare you for a winter of words.

Wednesday 15 June
7-9pm AEST

Opening Night: Tomorrow, Today

Usher in eleven days of creativity, learning, and sharing with an extraordinary evening of storytelling.

Thursday 23 June
7.30pm & 9pm AEST

Writing the Stars

In partnership with Scienceworks, EWF presents an expansive evening under the stars.

Saturday 25 June
8pm-late AEST

Closing Night: Lie to Me

Farewell the festival for another year with a night of interactive readings.

Yassmin Abdel-Magied

Yassmin Abdel-Magied is a Sudanese-Australian writer, broadcaster, and award-winning social advocate.


Asiel Adan Sanchez

Asiel Adan Sanchez is a certified chingona living in Naarm.


Alisa Ahmed

Alisa Ahmed is the senior editor at Ultimo Press.

Appearing in:
Masterclass: Fiction

Freya Alexander

Freya Alexander is a queer writer, multidisciplinary artist and educator living and working in Naarm.


Jessica Alice

Jessica Alice is a writer and artistic director/CEO from Melbourne’s west living on Kaurna Yerta in Adelaide, South Australia.

Appearing in:
coven

Susie Anderson

Susie Anderson is a writer of Wergaia/Wemba Wemba and British descent living on Boon Wurrung land.


Eunice Andrada

Eunice Andrada is a Filipina poet, educator, and organizer.


Adolfo Aranjuez

Adolfo Aranjuez is an editor, writer, speaker and dancer.

Appearing in:
Liminal Spaces

Beth Atkinson-Quinton

Beth Atkinson-Quinton is a broadcaster, audio producer and co-founder of podcast collective Broadwave, living and creating on unceded Wurundjeri land.


Tuesday Atzinger

Tuesday is a poet and writer living and studying on unceded Wurundjeri Land.


Timmah Ball

Timmah Ball is a writer, zinemaker and researcher of Ballardong Noongar heritage.


Renay Barker-Mulholland

Renay Barker-Mulholland is an artist, writer, and creator. Renay is a proud disabled, Biripi / Dungutti woman, and a staunch feminist who is dedicated to fighting for disability justice.


Kelly Bartholomeusz

Kelly Bartholomeusz (she/her) is a writer based in Melbourne on the unceded lands of the Wurundjeri people.


Selene Bateman

Selene Bateman is a highly regarded arts administrator, producer and project manager who has worked in the creative sector for nearly 20 years.

Appearing in:
State of Opportunity

Tamryn Bennett

Tamryn Bennett is a poet, artist and Director of Red Room Poetry living on unceded Dharawal lands.

Appearing in:
coven

Sermsah Bin Saad

Sermsah Bin Saad’s name in the Indigenous community is synonymous with theatre, television, film, festival circuits, opera, dance and choreography.


Tony Birch

Tony Birch is the author of three novels: The White Girl, Ghost River, and Blood. He is also the author of Shadowboxing and three short story collections, ‘Father’s Day’, ‘The Promise’ and ‘Common People’.

Appearing in:
Masterclass: Fiction

Alice Bishop

Alice Bishop’s collection of short fiction A Constant Hum is out via Text Publishing.


Emily Bitto

Emily Bitto’s debut novel, The Strays, was written as part of a PhD in creative writing at the University of Melbourne.

Appearing in:
Masterclass: Fiction

Andrew Brooks

Andrew Brooks is a writer, artist, and teacher who lives on unceded Wangal land.


Tara Calaby

Tara Calaby lives in Gippsland, Australia with her wife and far too many books.


Claire Cao

Claire Cao is a writer and critic from Western Sydney, with a focus on screen, literature and contemporary art.

Appearing in:
Critics’ Corner

Thu Care

Thu Care is a sound artist and storyteller who lives on the unceded lands of the Wurundjeri and Boon-wurrung peoples of the Kulin Nation. 

Appearing in:
Bodies of Sound

Julia Carlomagno

Julia Carlomagno is the publisher at Monash University Press.

Appearing in:
State of Opportunity

Ennis Ćehić

Ennis Ćehić focuses on ideas of displacement, creativity and existentialism.

Appearing in:
Masterclass: Fiction

Shu-Ling Chua

Shu-Ling Chua is a Melbourne-based essayist, critic and poet.

Appearing in:
Closing Night: Lie to Me

Bigoa Chuol

bigoa is a South Sudanese writer, independent Creative Producer and Curator living on the lands of the Wurundjeri people of the Kulin Nation.


Paige Clark

Paige Clark is a Chinese/American/Australian fiction writer, researcher and teacher.


Greer Clemens

Greer Clemens is a writer, arts worker, and musician.


Jase Cordova

Jase Cordova is a writer, editor, and podcaster residing in Meanjin.

Appearing in:
By My Bed

Paul Dalla Rosa

Paul Dalla Rosa is the author of An Exciting and Vivid Inner Life.


Alejandro del Castillo

Alejandro del Castillo (1987) is a Mexican writer, publisher, and translator.


Gloria Demillo

Gloria Demillo (they/them) is a poet and multidisciplinary creative.


aminata diallo

aminata (pronoun is ami) is a yoga teacher and embodiment practitioner.

Appearing in:
nex/us: a gathering 

Jennifer Down

Jennifer Down is the acclaimed author of Bodies of Light (2021), Pulse Points (2017) and Our Magic Hour (2016), published by Text.


Camila Egusquiza

Camila Egusquiza is a Peruvian writer and aspiring journalist.


Sam Elkin

Sam Elkin (he/him) is a writer and radio maker.


Heidi Everett

Heidi Everett is a writer, award winning multidisciplinary artist, independent producer, mental health and neurodivergent advocate based in Melbourne/on Wurundjeri Country.


Isabella Fels

My name is Isabella fels and I’m truly passionate about exploring my schizophrenia through writing.


Sol Fernandez

Sol Fernandez is a South Asian multidisciplinary storyteller, maker and mother from South East Naarm.

Appearing in:
Amazing Babes

Lara Fielding

Lara Fielding lives and works on unceded Wurundjeri Country.

Appearing in:
Digital Writing Jam

Bastian Fox Phelan

Bastian Fox Phelan is a writer, musician and zine maker living in Mulubinba Newcastle on Awabakal land.


Naomi Fryers

Naomi Fryers is a widely published writer, author and storyteller.


Lisa Fuller

Lisa Fuller is a Murri woman from Queensland, who has lived on Ngunnawal and Ngambri lands (Canberra) since 2006.


Suzy Garcia

Suzy Garcia is a writer, bookseller and the deputy editor at Kill Your Darlings.


Lou Garcia-Dolnik

Lou Garcia-Dolnik is a poet and editor working on unceded Gadigal land.

Appearing in:
Archipelago coven

Katerina Gibson

Katerina Gibson’s short stories have appeared in Granta, Overland, Meanjin, and the Kill Your Darlings 2020 New Australian Fiction anthology, among other places.


Kathryn Gledhill-Tucker

Kathryn Gledhill-Tucker is a Nyungar technologist and digital rights activist.


Glom Press

Glom Press is an award-winning comics publisher and for-hire risograph press, operating out of Preston, Victoria.


Ana Maria Gomides

Ana Maria Gomides is a CrazySexyCool storyteller currently existing on Wurundjeri country.


Kathleen Gonzalez

Kathleen Gonzalez is a Melbourne-based Colombian contemporary artist, cultural art producer, ethno dance writer, artistic director and founder of Tunjos y Cantaros Ethnologic Dance Company & Ethnodanceology.


Rory Green

Rory Green is a writer, editor and digital media artist living and working on unceded Gadigal land.

Appearing in:
Digital Writing 101

Eloise Grills

Eloise Grills is an award-winning writer, comics artist and poet living on Dja Dja Wurrung country.


Eda Gunaydin

Eda Gunaydin is a Turkish-Australian writer and researcher interested in class, race and diaspora.


Ryan Gustafsson

Ryan Gustafsson is a writer and researcher who lives and works on Wurundjeri land.


Francis Hadid

Francis Hadid is a community carer, working predominantly with children and food.

Appearing in:
Closing Night: Lie to Me

Sophie Hamley

Sophie Hamley has worked as a bookseller, editor, writer, content producer and web producer.

Appearing in:
Pitch Perfect

Chelsea Hart

Chelsea is a writer living and working on Wurundjeri land.


Amani Haydar

Amani Haydar is an award-winning writer, visual artist, lawyer and advocate for women’s health and safety based in Western Sydney.


Mali Hermans

Mali Hermans (she/they) is a disabled and neurodivergent Koori and European woman living in Meanjin/Brisbane.

Appearing in:
By My Bed

Natasha Hertanto

Natasha Hertanto is a Chinese-Indonesian storyteller and dog-mom based in Naarm.


Jenny Hickinbotham

Jenny Hickinbotham is a writer of poetry, song, fiction, academic articles; Jenny performs her creativity.


Ruby Hillsmith

Ruby Hillsmith is a writer, editor and poet based in Melbourne, on Wurundjeri land.


Tori Hobbs

Tori Hobbs (they/them) is a queer, disabled, Burgher writer and care worker living on Ngunnawal, Ngunawal and Ngambri land.

Appearing in:
By My Bed

Maya Hodge

Maya Hodge is a Lardil and Yangkaal poet, curator and creative based on the lands of the Kulin Nation.


Dan Hogan

Dan Hogan is a non-binary working class writer and public school teacher from San Remo (Awabakal and Darkinjung Country).


Hasib Hourani

Hasib Hourani is a Lebanese-Palestinian writer, editor, and arts worker living on unceded Wurundjeri Country.


William Huang

William Huang is a writer whose work focuses on psychological states, a sense of place and ambience, and which borrows freely from his fascination with electronic and ambient music in particular.


Sue-Anne Hunter

Ms Sue-Anne Hunter is a Wurundjeri and Ngurai illum Wurrung woman, Deputy Chair and Commissioner for the Yoorrook Justice Commission.


Hyphira

Hyphira is a composer, producer and audio engineer from Naarm (Melbourne), whose practice is centred upon the hybridisation of bodies and the digital world.

Appearing in:
Bodies of Sound

Hella Ibrahim

Hella Ibrahim is an editor with a passion for activism through the Arts.


Schizy Inc

Schizy Inc is a disability led arts NFP collective based in Melbourne/on Wurundjeri.


Leah Jing McIntosh

Leah Jing McIntosh is a critic, researcher, and the founding editor of Liminal.

Appearing in:
Liminal Spaces

Simone Amelia Jordan

Simone Amelia Jordan is a prize-winning writer, journalist and host, who works as Director Of Special Projects for Media Diversity Australia.


Saanjana Kapoor

Saanjana Kapoor is a Bachelor of Arts student at the University of Melbourne.


Georgia Kartas

Georgia Kartas/Saint Jorge is a poet whose research explores the relationship between quantum physics and metaphysics, as a pathway to radical re-worlding.


Gurmeet Kaur

Gurmeet Kaur is a writer and poet from London, living in Wurundjeri country.


Jessica Knight

Jessica Knight is a writer based in Naarm. last year she was a recipient of an arts accelerate create grant from arts access Victoria to work on her first book.

Appearing in:
By My Bed

Ferris Knight

Ferris Knight is a queer and disabled writer, producer and advocate from Melbourne, Australia. They mainly write about lived experiences with mental and physical health conditions.


Sabina Knox

Sabina Knox is a Queer Disabled maker of all things, sometimes finishing them and sometimes they will live on the shelf of good ideas never to see the light of day.


Akuch Kuol Anyieth

Akuch Kuol Anyieth is a graduate researcher in crime, justice and legal studies.


Jamie Marina Lau

Jamie Marina Lau is a writer, multidisciplinary artist and the author of Pink Mountain on Locust Island and Gunk Baby.


Jes Layton

Jes Layton is a writer, content creator, freelancer and artist, who has appeared in a number of  writers festivals including National Young Writers’ Festival, Sydney Writers’ Festival, Melbourne Writers Festival and Emerging Writers’ Festival among others.


Jacinta Le Plastrier

Jacinta Le Plastrier is a poet, writer and editor who lives and writes on Boonwurrung Country.

Appearing in:
coven

Tabitha Lean

Tabitha (or as her ancestors know her, Budhin Mingaan) is a Gunditjmara storyteller, poet and abolition activist, born and raised on Kaurna yerta.



Carissa Lee

Carissa Lee is a First Nations actor and writer based in Narrm, and First Nations Commissioning Editor for The Conversation.


Iris Lee

Iris Lee is a white settler trans woman, 3CR community radio producer and writer.

Appearing in:
Bodies of Sound

Bella Li

Bella Li is the author of Argosy (Vagabond Press, 2017), Lost Lake (Vagabond Press, 2018), and Theory of Colours (Vagabond Press, 2021).


Littlefoot & co

Littlefoot and Company are a Creative Events and Art Therapy company.


Leila Lois

Leila Lois is a dancer and writer.

Appearing in:
Amazing Babes

Astrid Lorange

Astrid Lorange is a teacher, writer, editor, and artist.


Elena Macdonald

Elena works, studies and creates between Naarm, and Trouwunna/lutruwita.

Appearing in:
By My Bed

Gemma Mahadeo

Gemma Mahadeo moved to Australia in 1987. Their written work and multimedia work has been published nationally, both online and in print.


Urvi Majumdar

Urvi Majumdar is a comedian, writer, actor and producer.

Appearing in:
Amazing Babes

Rhoda Makur

Rhoda Nyakor Makur is an unapologetic South Sudanese multidisciplinary artist living on Wurundjeri country.

Appearing in:
nex/us: a gathering 

Chantelle McColl

Chantelle McColl (24) is a writer and editor based in Melbourne, Narrm, who specialises in video game analysis and experimental writing.

Appearing in:
Digital Writing Jam

Rômy McCoy

Rômy McCoy is an Ilocano-Visayan and Austrian person who writes non-fiction, makes photo and video art and does social organising.

Appearing in:
Archipelago

Jasmin McGaughey

Jasmin is a Torres Strait Islander and African American writer and editor.


Caitlin McGregor

Caitlin McGregor is an essayist, editor and critic living on unceded Jaara land.


Laura McPhee-Browne

Laura McPhee-Browne is a writer, social worker and counsellor living in Melbourne, on unceded Wurundjeri land.


Catriona Menzies-Pike

Catriona Menzies-Pike is the editor of the Sydney Review of Books.

Appearing in:
Critics’ Corner

Georgia Mill

Georgia Mill is a writer and artist based in Melbourne.


Nina Mingya Powles

Nina Mingya Powles is a writer, zinemaker and librarian from Aotearoa, currently living in London.

Appearing in:
Playlist: Haunt

Gareth Morgan

Gareth Morgan is the author of When A Punk Becomes A Spunk and Dear Eileen.


Gabriella Munoz

Gabriella Munoz is a Mexican-Australian writer and editor.


Kalarni Murray

I am a storyteller, artist and creator.


Kalem Murray

Kalem Murray is an award-winning writer, editor and voice-over artist.


Monique Nair

Monique Nair is Naarm based writer and editor of Indian-Italian-Polish heritage exploring diaspora experiences, language, coming of age narratives and questions of identity and meaning.



Jo Newman

Jo Newman is a chronically ill Yamatji writer from Boorloo (Perth).


Nadia Niaz

Nadia Niaz is the founding editor of the Australian Multilingual Writing Project, an online journal publishing creative work that combines multiple languages.


Mia Nie

Mia Nie is a Chinese-Australian comic artist, zine-maker, and award-nominated ex-poet.


Genevieve Novak

Genevieve Novak is a writer from Melbourne. She writes romantic comedies, content, and really long text messages.


Jessica Obersby

Jessica is the Writeability Program Manager for Writers Victoria.


Luke Patterson

Luke Patterson is a Gamilaroi poet, folklorist and musician living on Gadigal lands.


Hiếu Phung

Hiếu (he/him) is a patient ocean and a deep listener.


Ruby-Rose Pivet-Marsh

Ruby-Rose Pivet-Marsh is a writer, producer and arts worker living and creating on unceded Wurundjeri land.


Alice Pung

Alice Pung is an award-winning Australian writer.

Appearing in:
Masterclass: Fiction

Jinghua Qian

Jinghua Qian has been a performance poet, a radio broadcaster, a television journalist, and an arts critic.


Christopher Raja

Christopher Raja is the author of a memoir, Into the Suburbs: A Migrant’s Story (UQP, 2020), a play The First Garden (Currency Press, 2012) and a novel, The Burning Elephant, (Giramondo, 2015).

Appearing in:
Writing the Suburbs

Oliver Reeson

Oliver Reeson is an essayist and screenwriter.

Appearing in:
Critics’ Corner

Harry Reid

Harry Reid is the author of the best way to destroy an enemy is to make him a friend (Puncher & Wattman, 2020) and a co-director of sick leave.


Rebekah Robertson

Rebekah Hawthorne Robertson works in Project Investment at the Australia Council for the Arts, the Commonwealth Government’s arts funding and advisory body.

Appearing in:
State of Opportunity


Michelle Roger

Michelle Roger is a writer, photographer and artist.

Appearing in:
By My Bed

Julia Rose Bąk

Julia Rose Bąk is a queer, Māori-Polish writer, researcher, organiser and abolitionist who grew up in Boorloo and now resides in Narrm


Jane Rosengrave

Jane Rosengrave is a proud Yorta Yorta woman and disability advocate.


Polly Sara

Polly is a Queer, Chilean-Syrian immigrant who makes art because BIG fucking love is simply too big to hold alone.


Mykaela Saunders

Mykaela Saunders is an award-winning Koori and Lebanese writer, teacher, community researcher and the editor of THIS ALL COME BACK NOW.


Melanie Saward

Melanie Saward is a proud descendant of the Bigambul and Wakka Wakka peoples.


Ian See

Ian See has worked in editing and publishing for more than a decade, and is currently an editor at Text Publishing.


Danny Silva Soberano

Danny Silva Soberano is a poet.

Appearing in:
Liminal Spaces

Hayley Singer

Hayley Singer teaches in the Creative Writing Program at the University of Melbourne.


Ella Skilbeck-Porter

Ella Skilbeck-Porter is a poet and PhD candidate in French Studies at the University of Melbourne.

Appearing in:
coven

Anita Solak

Anita Solak is a poet, writer and editor living and working on unceded Wurundjeri land.


Marc Sorbello

I am Marc Sorbello I have attended Way Out West Art classes for 15 years


Carlos Soto-Román

Carlos Soto-Román is a poet and translator.


Veronica Sullivan

Veronica Sullivan is the Head of Programming at the Wheeler Centre for Books, Writing and Ideas, and the chair of the Custodial Committee of the Kat Muscat Fellowship.

Appearing in:
State of Opportunity

Michael Sun

Michael Sun is a critic and essayist based on Gadigal land / Sydney who loves beautiful dogs and ugly fonts.

Appearing in:
Critics’ Corner

Bo Svoronos

Bo is currently completing his first novel, he’s self published short stories and poetry, had a foray into writing for live performance, theatre and cabaret and been commissioned to research and develop various tours and projects.

Appearing in:
coven

Cher Tan

Cher Tan is an essayist, critic and editor.


Christy Tan

Christy Tan has been published in Cordite Poetry Review, The Suburban Review, Australian Poetry, Runway Journal, Going Down Swinging and Peril Magazine, amongst others


Margot Tanjutco

Margot Tanjutco is a writer, director, and actor.


Alexander Te Pohe

Alexander Te Pohe is a Māori trans man living on Whadjuk Noongar Land.

Appearing in:
Playlist: Haunt

Chi Tran

Chi Tran is a writer, editor and filmmaker interested in thinking about language as an active lifeform, and as a site for devotion and prayer.


Thabani Tshuma

Thabani Tshuma is a Zimbabwean writer and performance poet.


Hannah Turner

Hannah is a 26 year old writer living with complex chronic illnesses.

Appearing in:
By My Bed

Abigail Ulman

Abigail Ulman is a writer from Melbourne.


Ellen van Neerven

Ellen van Neerven is the author of three books: Heat and Light, Comfort Food and Throat, as well as the forthcoming Personal Score.

Appearing in:
coven

Sam van Zweden

Sam van Zweden is a Melbourne-based writer interested in memory, food, mental health and the body.

Appearing in:
Writing Your World

Nikki Viveca

Nikki Viveca is a multidisciplinary artist whose work encompasses poetry, standup comedy, theatre, improv and burlesque.

Appearing in:
Closing Night: Lie to Me

Dženana Vucic

Dženana Vucic is a Bosnian-Australian writer, poet and critic.


Khalid Warsame

Khalid Warsame is a writer who lives in Naarm.

Appearing in:
Writing the West

Bella Waru

Bella Waru (Ngati Tukorehe // Te Ati Awa) is a movement and sound artist, cultural producer, performer, weaver, community arts facilitator and body worker living, listening and responding across sacred, unceded Indigenous lands, currently those of the Kulin Nation in so-called-australia.

Appearing in:
Writing the Stars

Chloe Wilson

Chloe Wilson is the author of the short story collection Hold Your Fire, which was shortlisted for the 2022 Glenda Adams Award in the NSW Premiers Awards.

Appearing in:
Masterclass: Fiction

Beau Windon

Beau Windon is a neurodivergent writer of Wiradjuri heritage based in Naarm.


Panda Wong

Panda Wong is a poet. She is also an Associate Editor at The Suburban Review, a Performance Review board member and a 2020 Wheeler Centre Hot Desk fellow.


Fiona Wright

Fiona Wright is a writer, editor and critic.


Hannah Wu

Hannah Wu is a writer and musician from Aotearoa, studying on unceded Wurundjeri land.

Appearing in:
Bodies of Sound

Jess Zanoni

Jess Zanoni is a writer and musician living on Wurundjeri land.

Appearing in:
Bodies of Sound

ACCA

Get directions

111 Sturt St, Southbank VIC 3006

Events at this venue:

Braybrook Library

Get directions

107-109 Churchill Avenue, Braybrook VIC 3019

Events at this venue:

Bunjil Place

Get directions

2 Patrick Northeast Drive, Narre Warren 3085


Dandenong Library

Get directions

225 Lonsdale Street, Dandenong VIC 3175

Events at this venue:

Footscray Library

Get directions

56 Paisley St, Footscray VIC 3011

Events at this venue:

Gabriel Gallery, Footscray Community Arts

Get directions

45 Moreland Street
Footscray VIC 3011

Events at this venue:

Melbourne Planetarium, Scienceworks

Get directions

2 Booker St, Spotswood VIC 3015

Events at this venue:

Nebula

Get directions

222 Bank Street, South Melbourne VIC 3205


No Vacancy Gallery

Get directions

34-40 Jane Bell Ln, Melbourne VIC 3000


Readings State Library

Get directions

285-321 Russell St, Melbourne VIC 3000


Riverside Lawn & Gabriel Gallery, Footscray Community Arts

Get directions

45 Moreland Street
Footscray VIC 3011


Southbank Theatre, The Lawler

Get directions

140 Southbank Blvd, Southbank 3006


Springvale Library

Get directions

411 Springvale Road, Springvale VIC 3171


State Library of Victoria

Get directions

328 Swanston St, Melbourne 3000

Events at this venue:

The Alderman

Get directions

134 Lygon St, Brunswick East, VIC 3057

Events at this venue:

The Lawler, Southbank Theatre

Get directions

140 Southbank Blvd, Southbank VIC 3006

Events at this venue:

The Moat

Get directions

176 Little Lonsdale St, Melbourne VIC 3000


West Space

Get directions

30a Perry Street
Collingwood, VIC